Skip to content

Language

Currency

Johnny Jump-Up

Johnny Jump-Up

Johnny Jump-Up, scientifically known as Viola tricolor, is a charming and colorful perennial flower that is often treated as an annual. It features small, delicate Johnny Jump Up flowers with purple, yellow, and white petals. The Johnny Jump Up flower has distinctive markings that resemble smiling faces. Johnny Jump Up plants are compact and low-growing, reaching a height of about 4-6 inches.

Origin: Johnny Jump Up is native to Europe and is commonly found in meadows and woodland areas.

Usage: Johnny Jump-Up is popular for its ornamental value. It is commonly grown in flower beds, borders, containers, and hanging baskets. The flowers add a cheerful touch to any garden and attract pollinators such as bees and butterflies. Knowing where to plant Johnny Jump Ups is essential for their optimal growth.

Interesting facts: Johnny Jump-Up is also known by other names, including Heartsease and Wild Pansy. It has a long history of cultivation and has been associated with love, faithfulness, and remembrance. Do Johnny Jump Ups bloom all summer? Yes, with proper care, they can provide continuous blooms throughout the growing season.

HOW TO GROW

General requirements: Johnny Jump-Up is an easy-to-grow plant that requires minimal care.

Temperature and Light: These flowers prefer cool to moderate temperatures. They can tolerate full sun but also perform well in partial shade. In hot climates, provide some afternoon shade to protect them from intense heat. Proper Johnny Jump Up plant care involves managing their exposure to sunlight.

Soil: Johnny Jump-Up prefers well-draining soil with a slightly acidic to neutral pH (around 6.0-7.0). Amend the soil with organic matter such as compost or aged manure to improve its fertility and drainage.

Water: Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water the plants regularly, especially during dry periods. Avoid overhead watering, as it can increase the risk of fungal diseases. Water at the base of the plants to keep the foliage dry.

Planting: Start Johnny Jump-Up seeds indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost date or sow them directly outdoors after the danger of frost has passed. Scatter the seeds over the prepared soil and lightly press them into the surface. Keep the soil moist until the seeds germinate. Once the seedlings are large enough to handle, thin them to a spacing of 6-8 inches. How to grow Johnny Jump-Up involves careful planting and watering practices.

Maintenance: Johnny Jump-Up requires minimal maintenance but benefits from a few key practices.

Deadheading: Remove faded flowers regularly to encourage continuous blooming. Pinch or snip off the spent flowers just above a leaf node to promote new flower growth.

Fertilization: Apply a balanced, slow-release fertilizer or a water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half-strength once a month during the growing season. Follow the package instructions for application rates.

Mulching: Apply a layer of organic mulch, such as shredded bark or straw, around the plants to help conserve moisture, suppress weeds, and regulate soil temperature.

Pests and Diseases: Johnny Jump-Up is generally resistant to pests and diseases. However, keep an eye out for common garden pests like aphids or slugs. If necessary, use organic pest control methods to address any issues.

HARVESTING AND PROPAGATION

Harvesting: Johnny Jump-Up flowers can be harvested for their charming blooms. Cut the flowers just above a leaf node with sharp scissors or pruners. Enjoy them in floral arrangements or use them to garnish salads and desserts.

Propagation: Johnny Jump-Up readily self-seeds in the garden, producing new plants each year. If you wish to collect seeds for propagation, allow some flowers to mature and develop seed pods. Once the pods turn brown and begin to split, carefully collect the seeds and store them in a cool, dry place for future planting.

FAST FACTS

Common name: Johnny Jump-Up, Heartsease, Wild Pansy
Latin name: Viola tricolor

 

    Prev Post
    Next Post

    Thanks for subscribing!

    This email has been registered!

    Shop the look

    Choose Options

    Edit Option
    this is just a warning
    Login
    Shopping Cart
    0 items

    Before you leave...

    Take 10% off your first order

    10% off

    Enter the code below at checkout to get 10% off your first order

    WELCOME10