Skip to content

Language

Currency

Growing Guides

Imperator 58 Carrot

Imperator 58 Carrot - Organo Republic

IMPERATOR 58 CARROT 

ABOUT THE PLANT 

Description: The Imperator 58 carrot is a long, straight, and tapered carrot that can grow up to 10" long and 1 1/2" wide. It is coreless, tapered, and slender, having a deep orange color, a sweet flavor, and a tender and crisp texture. Ready to harvest in about 75 days. 

Origin: Long Imperator 58' was bred by Ferry-Morse Seed Company and introduced in 1963. The original Imperator was a cross between 'Nantes' and 'Chantaney'. 

Usage: This is an all-purpose carrot good for eating raw, juicing, or cooking in a variety of ways such as steaming, boiling, roasting, and stir-frying. Use the tops fresh in salads or to make a pesto. 

Interesting facts: The Dutch were among the first to cultivate orange carrots to honor the memory of William of Orange. 

HOW TO GROW 

General requirements: Imperator 58 carrots are long and straight and for this reason, they need to be grown in a very deep, loose, sandy loam soil enriched with compost or rotted manure. Otherwise, the roots will be deformed if they are struggling through heavy rocky soil. A soil pH of 6 to 7 is ideal. Keep the soil uniformly moist, but not soggy. Carrots are not drought tolerant. Have your garden and/or containers where they will be in full sun for at least 6 hours a day. Add mulch to the top layer of soil to help regulate temperature, retain moisture, and deter weeds. The ideal temperature for carrots is between 60- and 70°F. 

In the garden: Make a row as a raised mound about 8” wide and a few inches high. Sow the seeds 1-2 weeks before the last frost about 1/8” deep and 1-2 inches apart. Cover lightly. Keep the soil moist, but not soggy. Sow more seeds every 3-4 weeks for a consistent harvest. Warmer climates may be limited by sowing fall crops as carrots cannot tolerate excessive heat. When seedlings are 2″ tall, carefully thin them to 3-4" apart. To thin, snip the unwanted plants with scissors rather than pulling as the carrots remaining do not want their roots disturbed. About 5-6 weeks after sowing, apply a nitrogen-rich fertilizer and add more mulch to the top layer of soil to help regulate temperature, retain moisture, and deter weeds. Germination will take 10-21 days. 

In containers: Direct seed into a container at least 12 inches deep and wide any time of the year. Use potting soil with perlite added to obtain looser soil. While indoors, place in a sunny window. Move it outside when the temperature is between 50°F-75°F. About 5-6 weeks after sowing, apply a nitrogen-rich fertilizer and add mulch to the top layer of soil to help regulate temperature and retain moisture. 

Transplanting: Transplanting is not recommended as carrots do not tolerate their roots being disturbed. If they survive, they will be malformed. 

HARVESTING 

Roots: Carrots may be dug any time after they have reached their desired size. However, Imperator 58 carrots will become woody and less flavorful the longer they mature. Before harvesting, soak the ground to make the carrots easier to pull, or use a garden fork to dig them up. 

Tops: Harvest the tops when you pull the carrots. They should be bright green and dense, and about 8 to 10 inches long. 

Seeds: Carrots are biennial, meaning they flower in the 2nd year. So, it is a 2-year process. Overwinter at least 5 plants in the garden, but you will need at least 10-12 weeks of temperatures that are consistently below 59°F. The following spring, fresh growth will sprout from the tops of your carrots, and a flower stalk will develop in 4-6 weeks.  An umbrella-shaped cluster will form covered with tiny blooms with the added benefit of attracting beneficial pollinators. By summer, these umbels dry out and turn brown. To harvest the seeds, cut the dry umbels with scissors and allow them to dry further in a bowl or tray in a well-ventilated area. When dry and brittle, rub them between your fingers to loosen the seeds from the flower head. Separate the seeds from the chaff by picking through the pile. Store them in paper envelopes or any small container in a cool dark place. 

FAST FACTS 

Common name: Imperator 58, Long Imperator 58 

Latin name: Daucus carota var. sativus 

Growth habit: 

Life cycle: Biennial, but grown as an annual 

USDA Zones: 3-12 

Seeds per ounce: About 21,000 




Prev Post
Next Post

Thanks for subscribing!

This email has been registered!

Shop the look

Choose Options

Edit Option
Back In Stock Notification
this is just a warning
Login
Shopping Cart
0 items